Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- food enzyme derived from saccharomyces cerevisiae
- natural and artificial vanilla flavor
- glycerol
- propylene glycol
- +4 more
food enzyme derived from saccharomyces cerevisiae
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), WATER, CORN SYRUP, WHITE CONFECTION (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS {AN EMULSIFIER}, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, ULTRA-PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM (MILK, CREAM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN), DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE (FROM MILK), SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, AND SALT), MILK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA POWDER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SORBITAN TRISTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL VANILLA), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK), NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN STARCH MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED NO.40 AND FD&C BLUE NO.1, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE AND OTHER FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATES, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED NO.40 AND FD&C BLUE NO.1, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), STRAWBERRY POWDER, DEXTROSE, RASPBERRY POWDER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (GLYCERINE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES), ALCOHOL, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), INVERTASE (GLYCEROL AND INVERTASE FROM SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE), YELLOW COLOR (SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND FD&C YELLOW NO.5 LAKE), INVERTASE (FOOD ENZYME DERIVED FROM SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE), AN ANTIOXIDANT (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID).
Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


