Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • from milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • skim milk
  • ultra-pasteurized light cream
  • natural and artificial vanilla flavor
  • propylene glycol
  • natural raspberry flavor
  • dextrose
  • +9 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLA), DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, BUTTERFAT, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA), WATER, CORN SYRUP, WHITE CONFECTION (SUGAR, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, GLYCEROL-LACTO ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS {AN EMULSIFIER}, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA, SALT), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CREAM, INVERT SUGAR, ULTRA-PASTEURIZED LIGHT CREAM (MILK, CREAM, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CARRAGEENAN), DARK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LACTOSE (FROM MILK), SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, AND SALT), MILK CONFECTION (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, COCOA POWDER, HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SORBITAN TRISTEARATE (AN EMULSIFIER), SOY LECITHIN AND NATURAL VANILLA), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR, SKIM MILK), NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR (WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, CORN STARCH MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED NO.40 AND FD&C BLUE NO.1, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), NATURAL STRAWBERRY FLAVOR (STRAWBERRY PUREE, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE AND OTHER FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATES, CORN STARCH-MODIFIED, CITRIC ACID, FD&C RED NO.40 AND FD&C BLUE NO.1, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), STRAWBERRY POWDER, DEXTROSE, RASPBERRY POWDER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA FLAVOR (GLYCERINE, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES), ALCOHOL, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), INVERTASE (GLYCEROL AND INVERTASE FROM SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE), YELLOW COLOR (SOY LECITHIN, PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND FD&C YELLOW NO.5 LAKE), INVERTASE (FOOD ENZYME DERIVED FROM SACCHAROMYCES CEREVISIAE), AN ANTIOXIDANT (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID).

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoGarnishing