Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- glycerin
- vitamin d3
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETEND, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK. CORN SYRUP, UNSWEETEND CHOCOLATE, MILK POWDER. INVERT SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM. SKIM MILK POWDER. EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D3), BUTTER OIL (MILK), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (UNSALTED), SORBITOL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), BROWN SUGAR, PECANS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL). SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), BREAKFAST COCOA. NATURAL FLAVORS. SALT, WATER, GLYCERIN, STRAWBERRY POWDER, BUTTER (SALTED), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (WALNUT), CINNAMON, CARDAMOM, GINGER, CARAMEL, BAKING SODA, ALMONDS, MOLASSES, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), VANILLA POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE, CARAMEL COLOR, CITIRC ACID. VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SHEA NUT), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40, YELLOW 5.
Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


