Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • evaporated milk
  • heavy cream
  • milk powder
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • +4 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, UNSWEETEND, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI. SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK. CORN SYRUP, UNSWEETEND CHOCOLATE, MILK POWDER. INVERT SUGAR, HEAVY CREAM. SKIM MILK POWDER. EVAPORATED MILK (VITAMIN D3), BUTTER OIL (MILK), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER (UNSALTED), SORBITOL, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM), BROWN SUGAR, PECANS, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL). SKIM MILK, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN), BREAKFAST COCOA. NATURAL FLAVORS. SALT, WATER, GLYCERIN, STRAWBERRY POWDER, BUTTER (SALTED), CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (WALNUT), CINNAMON, CARDAMOM, GINGER, CARAMEL, BAKING SODA, ALMONDS, MOLASSES, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), VANILLA POWDER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, INVERTASE, CARAMEL COLOR, CITIRC ACID. VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SHEA NUT), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, RED 40, YELLOW 5.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping