Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- strawberry flavor with other natural flavors
strawberry flavor with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CORN SYRUP, DARK SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MILK, ALKALIZED COCOA, EGG WHITES, CITRIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL ORANGE FLAVOR, STRAWBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (FOR COLOR).
Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED CHOCOLATES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


