Is ASSORTED CHOCOLATES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • soy lecithin- an emulsifier

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOATE (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA) DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN- AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), WHITE CHOCOLATE, (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, EGG ALBUMEN, POTATO STARCH, VANILLA FLAVOR, INTERVASTE, CREAM OF TARTAR, VANILLA, SALT, CREME BRULEE FLAVOR, PURE CANE SUGAR, FRESH WHIPPING CREAM, CASHEWS, NATURAL MAPLE FLAVOR, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, PALM KERNEL OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SOLIDS, PEANUT OIL, BUTTER, COCOA BUTTER, COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, CHERRIES, WATER, VEGETABLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY, EGG.

Check ASSORTED CHOCOLATES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
Snacking