Is Assorted cookies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • calcium propionate
  • riboflavin

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERY COATING (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), COLORED SUGAR (SUGAR, RED 40, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, CARNAUBA WAX, LAC-RESIN), COCOA DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL], COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), SALT, CANDY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, LAC-RESIN, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SPICES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.

Check Assorted cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking