Is Assorted cookies Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk
- eggs
- contains 2% or less of eggs, corn syrup, confectionery coating
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
- riboflavin
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL SHORTENING, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EGGS, CORN SYRUP, CONFECTIONERY COATING (DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PROPIONATE [PRESERVATIVE]), COLORED SUGAR (SUGAR, RED 40, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 2, CARNAUBA WAX, LAC-RESIN), COCOA DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, PALM OIL], COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, COCOA POWDER, WHEY [MILK], SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR]), SALT, CANDY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, DEXTRIN, LAC-RESIN, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, SPICES, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6.
Check Assorted cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Assorted cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


