Is ASSORTED DINNER ROLLS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • cracked wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • rye flakes
  • enriched flour
  • rolled oats
  • dry malt powder

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, ROLLED OATS, MILLET, FLAXSEED, RYE FLAKES, CRACKED WHEAT, POPPY SEEDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, DRY MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEAT GLUTEN, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check ASSORTED DINNER ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetMildNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking