Is ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides with citric acid
  • carmine color
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +2 more

diglycerides with citric acid

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), BROWN SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, INVERT SUGAR, PEANUTS, WALNUTS, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED 40, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), NATURAL FLAVOR}, MOLASSES, ALMONDS, PECANS, CHOCOLATE SPRINKLES {SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SOY LECITHIN, EDIBLE SHELLAC, CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, BUTTER, SALT, RASPBERRIES, SORBITOL, COCOA POWDER, WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SALT}, RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL), DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), HONEY, ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), INVERTASE (ENZYME), STRAWBERRIES, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), SPICE, TAPIOCA STARCH, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C COLORS (RED 40, YELLOW 5 & 6, BLUE 1 & 2), CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM HYDROXIDE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), MAPLE SUGAR, LEMON PEEL, APPLES, WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS AND CARAMEL COLOR.

Check ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping