Is ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • natural and artificial flavors

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Corn Syrup, Condensed Milk, Cream, Invert Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Molasses, Walnuts, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Fd&c Red 40), Almonds, Sorbitol, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Honey, Strawberries, Butter, Invertase (Enzyme), Maple Sugar, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Tapioca Starch, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2), Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Hydroxide, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Pecans, Spice, Lemon Peel, Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Raspberries,ange Peel (Orange Peel, Water And Citric Acid), May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED is available at 3 retailers

AmazonKrogerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping