Is ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • milk fat

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Corn Syrup, Condensed Milk, Cream, Invert Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Molasses, Walnuts, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Fd&c Red 40), Almonds, Sorbitol, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Honey, Strawberries, Butter, Invertase (Enzyme), Maple Sugar, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Tapioca Starch, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2), Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Hydroxide, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Pecans, Spice, Lemon Peel, Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Raspberries,ange Peel (Orange Peel, Water And Citric Acid), May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED is available at 3 retailers

AmazonKrogerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping