Is ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • carmine color
  • dried egg whites
  • condensed milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • milk fat
  • enzyme
  • butter
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • chocolate
  • +2 more

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Corn Syrup, Condensed Milk, Cream, Invert Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Molasses, Walnuts, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Fd&c Red 40), Almonds, Sorbitol, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Honey, Strawberries, Butter, Invertase (Enzyme), Maple Sugar, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Tapioca Starch, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2), Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Hydroxide, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Pecans, Spice, Lemon Peel, Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Raspberries,ange Peel (Orange Peel, Water And Citric Acid), May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED is available at 3 retailers

AmazonKrogerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping