Is ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • carmine color
  • enzyme
  • natural and artificial flavors

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Corn Syrup, Condensed Milk, Cream, Invert Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Brown Sugar, Coconut With Sodium Metabisulfite (Preserves Whiteness), Molasses, Walnuts, Cherries (Cherries, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Water, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate , Sulfur Dioxide (Preserves Color), Fd&c Red 40), Almonds, Sorbitol, Cocoa Powder, Salt, Dried Egg Whites, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Honey, Strawberries, Butter, Invertase (Enzyme), Maple Sugar, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Tapioca Starch, Fd&c Colors (Red 40, Yellow 5 & 6, Blue 1 & 2), Caramel Color, Citric Acid, Soybean Oil, Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Hydroxide, Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid (Antioxidant), Pecans, Spice, Lemon Peel, Carmine Color, Maltodextrin, Raspberries,ange Peel (Orange Peel, Water And Citric Acid), May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASSORTED FINE CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED is available at 3 retailers

AmazonKrogerThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping