Is Assorted French Macaroons, 7.61 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • dairy
  • pasteurized cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • carrageenan
  • gelatin
  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • mono diglycerides
  • +1 more

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cream (Cream, Carrageenan, Mono Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80), Almonds, Egg White (Egg White, Triethyl Citrate), White Candy Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk, Soy Lecithin, Salt), Dark Confectioners Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Water, Butter (Pasteurized Cream), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Glucose, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Natural Flavors, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Caramel Color, Gelatin, Agar, Xanthan Gum

Check Assorted French Macaroons, 7.61 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Assorted French Macaroons, 7.61 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee