Is ASSORTED HARD CANDIES AND TOFFEE CHEWS, ASSORTED Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural and artificial flavors
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, PALM OIL, CITRIC ACID, SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK (MILK, SUGAR), APPLE FLAKES, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), RED 40, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BLUE 1, SOY LECITHIN.
Check ASSORTED HARD CANDIES AND TOFFEE CHEWS, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED HARD CANDIES AND TOFFEE CHEWS, ASSORTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON FLAVORED HARD CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, GREEN APPLE, CHERRY, GRAPE, AND WATERMELON
Mike And Ike Original Fruits Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy
Storck Werther's Original Caramel Hard Candies, 5.5 Oz.
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
Storck Werther's Original Sugar-Free Caramel Hard Candies, 2.75 Oz.
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


