Is Assorted Ice Cream Pops -strawberry, orange, grape Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • propylene glycol
  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavours

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water Ice Coating: Water, Sugar, Glucose Solids, Glucose-fructose, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Colour, Salt, Propylene Glycol, Tragacanth Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Ice Cream: Cream, Modified Milk, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Artificial Flavour, Carrageenan

Check Assorted Ice Cream Pops -strawberry, orange, grape against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Assorted Ice Cream Pops -strawberry, orange, grape is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Ice Cream · Stick

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go