Is Assorted Jam Tarts Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, STRAWBERRY JAM (17%) (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Strawberry Purée, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Colour: Anthocyanins; Flavouring), APRICOT JAM (17%) (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apricot Purée, Water, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring; Colour: Curcumin), BLACKCURRANT FLAVOURED APPLE JAM (17%) (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Concentrated Apple Juice, Blackcurrant Purée, Colour: Anthocyanins; Apple Purée, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring), Palm Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk)
Check Assorted Jam Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Assorted Jam Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


