Is Assorted Jam Tarts Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, STRAWBERRY JAM (17%) (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Strawberry Purée, Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Colour: Anthocyanins; Flavouring), APRICOT JAM (17%) (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apricot Purée, Water, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring; Colour: Curcumin), BLACKCURRANT FLAVOURED APPLE JAM (17%) (Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Water, Concentrated Apple Juice, Blackcurrant Purée, Colour: Anthocyanins; Apple Purée, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrates; Gelling Agent: Pectins; Flavouring), Palm Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk)
Check Assorted Jam Tarts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Assorted Jam Tarts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


