Is Assorted Macarons, 12 Pack Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • glycerin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Butter, Egg Whites, If Chocolate Macaron, Also: Almonds, Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Powder, Gelatin), Cream, Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cocoa Powder (Alkalized), Cocoa Liquor, Coloring (Caramel Color, Beet Juice), If Hazelnut Macaron, Also: Hazelnuts, Hazelnut Paste (Hazelnuts, Palm Oil), If Mango Passion Macaron, Mango Puree, Passion Fruit Puree, Turmeric (For Color), Glycerin, If Pistachio Macaron, Pistachio Paste (Pistachios, Chlorophyllin - For Color), Pistachio Extract, Coloring (Red Cabbage Juice, Turmeric), Baking Soda, Glycerin, If Raspberry Macaron, Raspberry Puree (Raspberries, Invert Syrup), Beet Juice Concentrate (For Color), Citric Acid, If Vanilla Macaron, Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Seeds

Check Assorted Macarons, 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Assorted Macarons, 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityVanillaChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing