Is ASSORTED MEAT & CHEESE CUBES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mild cheddar cheese cube

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILD CHEDDAR CHEESE CUBE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR]), CUBED PEPPERONI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF DEXTROSE, SPICES, FLAVORINGS, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID), CUBED HARD SALAMI (PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FLAVORINGS, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM NITRITE,, SPICES, BHA, BHT, CITRIC ACID)

Check ASSORTED MEAT & CHEESE CUBES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Cube

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatySmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go