Is ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • milk fat
  • whole milk
  • milk chocolate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
condensed milk
milk fat

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR, PECANS, CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID AND HONEY.

Check ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButteryRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, ASSORTED | Spoonful