Is Assorted Nerds, Butterfinger, Crunch & Gobstopper Halloween Candy Variety Pack, 117.7oz. (400 Count) Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- natural flavor
- calcium stearate
- red 40 lake dextrose
- natural flavors
- +1 more
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dextrose, Sugar, Malic Acid, Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Carmine Color, Color Added, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Calcium Stearate, Blue 1, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Corn Syrup, Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa, Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color Milk Chocolate, Crisped Rice
Check Assorted Nerds, Butterfinger, Crunch & Gobstopper Halloween Candy Variety Pack, 117.7oz. (400 Count) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Assorted Nerds, Butterfinger, Crunch & Gobstopper Halloween Candy Variety Pack, 117.7oz. (400 Count) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Assorted Nerds, Butterfinger, Crunch & Gobstopper Halloween Candy Variety Pack, 117.7oz. (400 Count) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


