Is "Assorted Pack of 15 Healthy Snack Bars - Protein, Nut, and Granola Bars with Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip, Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Cocoa Drizzle, and More!" Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein isolate
- whey protein isolate
- glycerin
- natural flavors
- dextrose
milk protein isolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein Bar with Peanut Butter & Semisweet Chocolate Chips: Protein blend (whey protein isolate, milk protein isolate), peanuts, isomalto-oligosaccharides, peanut butter, semisweet chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, soy lecithin, natural vanilla extract), erythritol, water, natural flavors, sea salt, steviol glycosides (stevia). Nut Bars with Cocoa Drizzle & Sea Salt: Almonds, cashews, pecans, honey, organic dark chocolate chips (organic cane sugar, organic cocoa liquor, organic cocoa butter, organic vanilla), tapioca syrup, crisp rice, organic cane sugar, organic cocoa powder, organic cocoa butter, sea salt, natural flavors, sunflower lecithin. Granola Bar with Chocolate Chips: Whole grain oats, brown rice syrup, cane sugar, semi-sweet chocolate chips (cane sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract), expeller pressed canola oil, oat bran, water, glycerin, molasses, natural flavors, salt, vanilla extract, soy lecithin.
Check "Assorted Pack of 15 Healthy Snack Bars - Protein, Nut, and Granola Bars with Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip, Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Cocoa Drizzle, and More!" against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open "Assorted Pack of 15 Healthy Snack Bars - Protein, Nut, and Granola Bars with Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip, Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Cocoa Drizzle, and More!" in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
"Assorted Pack of 15 Healthy Snack Bars - Protein, Nut, and Granola Bars with Peanut Butter, Chocolate Chip, Almonds, Cashews, Pecans, Cocoa Drizzle, and More!" is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


