Is Assorted Snack Size Dark Chocolate Candy Bars - Kit Kat, Goldenberg's, Cadbury, Individually Wrapped Bulk Pack, 3 lbs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • proteins from whey
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • dried whole milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate sugar
  • sorbitan tristearate
  • +4 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Wheat Flour (Contains Calcium, Iron, Thiamin And Niacin), Vegetable Fats (Palm, Palm Kernel, Shea/ Illipe/ Mango Kernel/ Kokum Gurgi/ Sal), Cocoa Butter, Butterfat (From Milk), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, Soya Lecithin), Dried Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose And Proteins From Whey (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk), Yeast, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Salt, Natural Flavourings, Goldenberg's: Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Molasses, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Glycerine, Dextrose, Cocoa Powder, Sorbitan Tristearate (An Emulsifier), Soya Lecithin (Emulsifier), Citric Acid, Cadbury: Royal Dark Chocolate With Salted Caramel, Semi-sweet Chocolate Sugar, Chocolate, Milk Fat, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lecithin Soy, Milk, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Milk, Sea Salt, Artificial Flavors, Baking Soda,contains Milk And Soy

Check Assorted Snack Size Dark Chocolate Candy Bars - Kit Kat, Goldenberg's, Cadbury, Individually Wrapped Bulk Pack, 3 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Assorted Snack Size Dark Chocolate Candy Bars - Kit Kat, Goldenberg's, Cadbury, Individually Wrapped Bulk Pack, 3 lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go