Is Assorted Taffy Candy Variety Party Mix - Skittles, Tootsie Roll Chews, Air Heads, Starburst, SweeTarts, Now and Later, Salt Water Taffies, Laffy Taffy, Bulk Pack, 5 Lbs Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavors
  • artificial and natural flavors

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Now & Later: Corn Syrup, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Citric Acid, Salt, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Artificial Flavors, Red 40, Blue 1, Yellow 5, Blue 2, Laffy Taffy: Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of Mono And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Yellow 5, Sweetarts: Dextrose, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Malic Acid, Calcium Stearate, Egg Albumen, Natural Flavors, Mono- And Diglycerides, Carnauba Wax, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Tootsie Roll: Sugar, Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Malic Acid, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1), Cocoa, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Airheads: Sugar, Dextrose, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Water, Yellow 6, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Wheat Flour, Salt Watter Taffy: Sugar, Cornstarch, Glycerine, Water, Butter, Natural, Artificial Flavor, Food Color, Some Examples Of Flavoring Include Vanilla, Lemon, Maple, Banana, Red Licorice, Watermelon, Raspberry Or Mint Extracts

Check Assorted Taffy Candy Variety Party Mix - Skittles, Tootsie Roll Chews, Air Heads, Starburst, SweeTarts, Now and Later, Salt Water Taffies, Laffy Taffy, Bulk Pack, 5 Lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Assorted Taffy Candy Variety Party Mix - Skittles, Tootsie Roll Chews, Air Heads, Starburst, SweeTarts, Now and Later, Salt Water Taffies, Laffy Taffy, Bulk Pack, 5 Lbs is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetTangySour
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go