Is Assorted Toffees - 3 Lb Package Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced minerals whey
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • artificial & natural flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • chocolate

reduced minerals whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (Whole Milk, Sugar), Reduced Minerals Whey, Palm Kernel Oil, Chocolate, Mono & Diglycerides, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Artificial & Natural Flavors And Soy Lecithin, Contains: Milk And Soy , Manufactured On Equipment Used To Process Dairy, Peanut, Almond, Walnut, Pecan, Nutmeg And Soy Protein

Check Assorted Toffees - 3 Lb Package against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Assorted Toffees - 3 Lb Package is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go