Is ASSORTED WILD FRUIT HARD CANDY Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- yellow riboflavin
yellow riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
POLYGLYCITOL SYRUP, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL CHERRY FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL LIME FLAVOR, LEMON OIL, ARTIFICIAL PINEAPPLE FLAVOR, ARTIFICIAL ORANGE FLAVOR, COLOR (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C RED 40, BEET POWDER, ANNATTO, YELLOW RIBOFLAVIN), SUCRALOSE.
Check ASSORTED WILD FRUIT HARD CANDY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED WILD FRUIT HARD CANDY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


