Is Asti L Italia Cusina Matese Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavouring
  • lactic acid

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This jarred pasta sauce offers bright, herbaceous flavor with a smooth, slightly chunky texture; consumers commonly use it tossed with pasta, simmered into recipes, spread on pizza, or used for dipping. Reviewers frequently note its balanced, savory-herb profile, convenient packaging, and occasional variance in sweetness and consistency across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato (94%) (Pulp, Purée, Juice), Onion, Basil (1.2%), Thickener, Salt, Sunflower Seed Oil, Food Acid (Lactic Acid), Natural Flavouring, Black Pepper.

Check Asti L Italia Cusina Matese Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
AcidicHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping