Is Astonish Protect + Care Anti-Bacterial Handwash Aloe Vera 600ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • glycerin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Cocamide DEA, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Benzoate, Glycerin, Parfum, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Limonene, CI 19140, CI 42090

Check Astonish Protect + Care Anti-Bacterial Handwash Aloe Vera 600ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Astonish Protect + Care Anti-Bacterial Handwash Aloe Vera 600ml is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
CreamySmooth