Is Astro Original Balkan Style All-Natural Yogurt, Peach / Strawberry / Blueberry / Fieldberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cream

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, thick Balkan-style yogurt available in peach, strawberry, blueberry, or fieldberry varieties, offering pronounced fruit flavor with a mild tang. Commonly eaten for breakfast, used in smoothies, parfaits and spoonable snacks. Reviewers commonly note smooth texture, consistent fruit pieces and reliable flavor across tubs, with occasional comments on sweetness levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRY: SKIM MILK, FRUIT BLEND (SUGAR, STRAWBERRIES, WATER, RICE STARCH, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, COLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES. CONTAINS: MILK. PEACH: SKIM MILK, FRUIT BLEND (SUGAR, WATER, PEACHES, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PECTIN, COLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES. CONTAINS: MILK. BLUEBERRY: SKIM MILK, FRUIT BLEND (SUGAR, WATER, BLUEBERRIES, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PECTIN, COLOUR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES. CONTAINS: MILK. FIELDBERRY: SKIM MILK, FRUIT BLEND (SUGAR, WATER, BLACKBERRIES, BLUEBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, RASPBERRIES, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, COLOUR), CREAM, SKIM MILK POWDER, SUGAR, ACTIVE BACTERIAL CULTURES. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Astro Original Balkan Style All-Natural Yogurt, Peach / Strawberry / Blueberry / Fieldberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Astro Original Balkan Style All-Natural Yogurt, Peach / Strawberry / Blueberry / Fieldberry is available at 7 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsValuemartGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingGarnishing