Is Astro Original Organic Yogourt Balkan 6% Plain 650g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cream
  • organic skim milk powder
  • organic skim milk

organic cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Skim Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Skim Milk Powder, Active Bacterial Cultures

Check Astro Original Organic Yogourt Balkan 6% Plain 650g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Astro Original Organic Yogourt Balkan 6% Plain 650g is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TartTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladCooking