Is ATHENOS, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE, MEDITERRANEAN HERB, MEDITERRANEAN HERB Pescatarian?

Description
Crumbly, creamy cheese delivers a tangy, salty taste highlighted by Mediterranean herbs, with a flaky texture that blends into salads, pastas, roasted vegetables, and flatbreads. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning, easy crumbling, and versatile use, while some mention a pronounced herb presence and occasional variation in salt intensity and aroma.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crumbly, creamy cheese delivers a tangy, salty taste highlighted by Mediterranean herbs, with a flaky texture that blends into salads, pastas, roasted vegetables, and flatbreads. Reviewers commonly note consistent seasoning, easy crumbling, and versatile use, while some mention a pronounced herb presence and occasional variation in salt intensity and aroma.
Ingredients
feta cheese (pasteurized part skim milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), cellulose powder to prevent caking, dried red bell peppers, spices, dried garlic, dried onion, dried lemon peel, dried black olives, natamycin (a natural mold inhibitor)
Check ATHENOS, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE, MEDITERRANEAN HERB, MEDITERRANEAN HERB against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ATHENOS, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE, MEDITERRANEAN HERB, MEDITERRANEAN HERB in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ATHENOS, CRUMBLED FETA CHEESE, MEDITERRANEAN HERB, MEDITERRANEAN HERB is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


