Is Athenos Fat Free Crumbled Feta Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized skim milk
- cheese culture
- fat free feta cheese
pasteurized skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fat Free Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Natural Flavor, Enzymes, Artificial Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Powdered Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)
Check Athenos Fat Free Crumbled Feta Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Athenos Fat Free Crumbled Feta Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Athenos Fat Free Crumbled Feta Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Flake


