Is Athenos Feta Cheese With Tajin Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- milk
- feta cheese
cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Feta Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Tajín Seasoning (chili Peppers, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Dehydrated Lime Juice), Natamycin (natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains Milk.
Check Athenos Feta Cheese With Tajin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Athenos Feta Cheese With Tajin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
About this product
Cheese · Piece


