Is Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub Lactose Free?

Description
Tangy, slightly salty flavor and a crumbly, creamy texture that sprinkles evenly over salads, pastas, roasted vegetables, and omelets. Shoppers note consistent freshness, convenient resealable packaging, and reliable portioning from the refrigerated tub. Common uses include topping, mixing into recipes, and garnishing Mediterranean-style dishes and blending into warm sauces regularly.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- feta cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tangy, slightly salty flavor and a crumbly, creamy texture that sprinkles evenly over salads, pastas, roasted vegetables, and omelets. Shoppers note consistent freshness, convenient resealable packaging, and reliable portioning from the refrigerated tub. Common uses include topping, mixing into recipes, and garnishing Mediterranean-style dishes and blending into warm sauces regularly.
Ingredients
Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose to Prevent Caking, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Original Spread 15 oz Tub (Refrigerated)
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Piece


