Is Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Chocolate Brownie Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine hydrolysate
- glycerol
gelatine hydrolysate
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass,maltitol,cocoa Butter,milk Fat,emulsifier (Soy Lecithin),vanilla), Caramel Layer (Polydextrose,sustainable Vegetable Fat,xylitol,skim Milk Powder,emulsifier (Soy Lecithin),salt), Gelatine Hydrolysate, Glycerol, Soy Protein, Polydextrose, Sustainable Vegetable Fat, Milk Protein, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein,rice Flour,barley Malt Extract,salt), Low Fat Cocoa, Flavours, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Chocolate Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Chocolate Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Chocolate Brownie is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


