Is Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Cookies & Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine hydrolysate
- glycerol
gelatine hydrolysate
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Chocolate (Maltitol,cocoa Butter,whole Milk Powder,emulsifier (Soy Lecithin),vanilla), Glycerol, Sustainable Vegetable Fat, Soy Protein, Polydextrose, Gelatine Hydrolysate, Milk Protein, Hydrolysed Wheat Gluten, Roasted Cocoa Bean Pieces, Soy Crisps (Soy Protein,low Fat Cocoa,tapioca Starch), Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavours, Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Cookies & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Cookies & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, LEMON ZEST
LUNA Lemonzest Whole Nutrition Bar 6-1.69 oz Bars
Where to buy
Atkins Advantage Nutrition Bar Cookies & Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


