Is Atkins Caramel Chocolate Nut Roll Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • butter
  • partially hydrolyzed milk protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Maltitol, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Fructooligosaccharides, Polydextrose, Whey Protein Isolate, Butter (cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Partially Hydrolyzed Milk Protein Isolate, Peanut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Monoglycerides, Sucralose, Natural Flavor, Mixed Tocopherols (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Peanuts, Milk, Soy. Made in a facility that also uses Tree Nuts.

Check Atkins Caramel Chocolate Nut Roll Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep