Is Atkins Chocolate Banana Protein-Rich Shake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate
  • 1% of natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b5
  • D-calcium pantothenate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Banana, Cream, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Soluble Corn Fiber, Contains Less Than 1% Of Natural And Artificial Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Vitamin Blend, Sucralose. Vitamin Blend: Sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C), Niacinamide (vitamin B3), D-calcium Pantothenate (vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Vyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains Soy, Milk.

Check Atkins Chocolate Banana Protein-Rich Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go