Is Atkins™ Cookies & Cream Protein-Rich Meal Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • salted butter
  • cream
  • 2% of whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Protein Isolate Inulin, Polydextrose, Modified Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed with Alkali), Vegetable Glycerin, Whey Protein Isolate, Palm Kernel Oil, Sunflower Oil, Collagen, Contains Less than 2% of Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Soluble Corn Fiber, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Salted Butter (Cream, Salt), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Titanium Dioxide Color, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Mono and Diglycerides, Cellulose Powder, Sucralose.

Check Atkins™ Cookies & Cream Protein-Rich Meal Bars against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Atkins™ Cookies & Cream Protein-Rich Meal Bars is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
VanillaChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go