Is Atkins® Endulge® Lemon Tart Dessert Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk protein concentrate
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • 2% of whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium carbonate
  • yogurt culture
  • lactic acid
  • greek-style yogurt powder
  • +2 more

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polydextrose, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Root Fiber, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Coconut Oil, Collagen, Water, Cellulose Powder, Olive Oil, Nonfat Milk, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Contains Less than 2% of Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Greek-Style Yogurt Powder (Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yogurt Culture), Guar Gum, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Gum Arabic, Cream, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Turmeric Color, Malic Acid, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose.

Check Atkins® Endulge® Lemon Tart Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Atkins® Endulge® Lemon Tart Dessert Bars is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith's

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go