Is Atkins® Endulge® Lemon Tart Dessert Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- lactic acid
- collagen
- natural flavors
- +1 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Polydextrose, Vegetable Glycerin, Chicory Root Fiber, Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Coconut Oil, Collagen, Water, Cellulose Powder, Olive Oil, Nonfat Milk, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Contains Less than 2% of Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Powder, Soy Lecithin, Greek-Style Yogurt Powder (Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Yogurt Culture), Guar Gum, Salt, Tapioca Starch, Gum Arabic, Cream, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Citrate, Citric Acid, Turmeric Color, Malic Acid, Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose.
Check Atkins® Endulge® Lemon Tart Dessert Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins® Endulge® Lemon Tart Dessert Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE DIPPED ALMONDMILK NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT BARS, MOCHA ALMOND FUDGE
SO Delicious Dipped Coconut Almond Coconutmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert Bars 4 ct / 2.3 fl oz
OUTSHINE Lemon Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Where to buy
Atkins® Endulge® Lemon Tart Dessert Bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


