Is Atkins Endulge Nutrition Bar Caramel Nut Chew 34g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- non fat dry milk
- cream
- butter
- milk fat
- sodium caseinate
- diglycerides
- monoglycerides
whey protein isolate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chocolate, Maltitol, Chocolate Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sweetener (Sucralose), Flavourings, Salt), Caramel Flavoured Layer, Inulin, Polydextrose, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Vegetable Fat, Non Fat Dry Milk, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose), Flavouring), Roasted Peanuts, Maltitol Syrup, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Butter (Cream, Salt), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Emulsifier (Monoglycerides, Diglycerides), Salt, Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols)), Inulin, Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose)
Check Atkins Endulge Nutrition Bar Caramel Nut Chew 34g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Endulge Nutrition Bar Caramel Nut Chew 34g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Larabar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Fruit & Nut Food Bar
KIND NUTS & SPICES CARAMEL ALMOND & SEA SALT BAR, 1.4 OZ
Clif Bar White Chocolate Macadamia Nut Natural Flvor Energy Bar, 2.4 oz
Where to buy
Atkins Endulge Nutrition Bar Caramel Nut Chew 34g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


