Is Atkins Endulge Nutrition Bar Caramel Nut Chew 34g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides
  • monoglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate, Maltitol, Chocolate Mass, Cocoa Butter, Sodium Caseinate, Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Sweetener (Sucralose), Flavourings, Salt), Caramel Flavoured Layer, Inulin, Polydextrose, Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Vegetable Fat, Non Fat Dry Milk, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Sweetener (Sucralose), Flavouring), Roasted Peanuts, Maltitol Syrup, Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate), Butter (Cream, Salt), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Emulsifier (Monoglycerides, Diglycerides), Salt, Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols)), Inulin, Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check Atkins Endulge Nutrition Bar Caramel Nut Chew 34g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Atkins Endulge Nutrition Bar Caramel Nut Chew 34g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownAussie Health

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep