Is Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Café Caramel, Keto Friendly, 4 Count (Ready to Drink) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • dairy protein blend

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Café caramel flavor delivers a coffee-forward sweetness with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Consumers commonly use it as a grab-and-go breakfast substitute, afternoon snack, or post-workout drink. Reviews frequently note convenient ready-to-drink packaging, pleasant caramel taste, occasional artificial aftertaste, varying opinions on thickness and creaminess, and occasional packaging leakage reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Sunflower Oil, Pasteurized Cream, Isolated Soy Protein, Coffee, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Sulfate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin Mineral Blend: Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Zinc Gluconate, Dl-apha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Manganese Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Biotin (Vitamin B7), Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Choecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Contains Milk, Soy, Vitamin Mineral Blend: Contains Milk, Soy

Check Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Café Caramel, Keto Friendly, 4 Count (Ready to Drink) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Café Caramel, Keto Friendly, 4 Count (Ready to Drink) is available at 18 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep