Is Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Café Caramel, Keto Friendly, 4 Count (Ready to Drink) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • isolated soy protein

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Café caramel flavor delivers a coffee-forward sweetness with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Consumers commonly use it as a grab-and-go breakfast substitute, afternoon snack, or post-workout drink. Reviews frequently note convenient ready-to-drink packaging, pleasant caramel taste, occasional artificial aftertaste, varying opinions on thickness and creaminess, and occasional packaging leakage reports.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Sunflower Oil, Pasteurized Cream, Isolated Soy Protein, Coffee, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Dipotassium Sulfate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Vitamin Mineral Blend: Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Zinc Gluconate, Dl-apha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Manganese Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Biotin (Vitamin B7), Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Choecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Contains Milk, Soy, Vitamin Mineral Blend: Contains Milk, Soy

Check Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Café Caramel, Keto Friendly, 4 Count (Ready to Drink) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Café Caramel, Keto Friendly, 4 Count (Ready to Drink) is available at 18 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep