Is Atkins Meal Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, 5 Bars, 2.12 oz (60 g), 5 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
The Atkins Meal Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar is a convenient and keto-friendly meal replacement option. It contains 16 grams of protein, 12 grams of fiber, and only 3 grams of net carbs. With no preservatives, artificial colors, or flavors, this bar provides a nutritious and satisfying snack or meal. People enjoy the taste of these bars and find them to be very filling. Each package includes 5 bars, weighing 2.12 ounces (60g) in total.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- anhydrous milk fat
- whey powder
- clarified butter
- whey protein isolate
- nonfat dry milk
- sodium caseinate
- vitamin b12
- chromium amino acid chelate
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +7 more
anhydrous milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
The Atkins Meal Bar Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar is a convenient and keto-friendly meal replacement option. It contains 16 grams of protein, 12 grams of fiber, and only 3 grams of net carbs. With no preservatives, artificial colors, or flavors, this bar provides a nutritious and satisfying snack or meal. People enjoy the taste of these bars and find them to be very filling. Each package includes 5 bars, weighing 2.12 ounces (60g) in total.
Ingredients
CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING [POLYDEXTROSE, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM], PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LAYER [MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PEANUT BUTTER, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEY POWDER, PEANUTS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ANHYDROUS MILK FAT, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI)], GLYCERIN, PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CASEINATE), PEANUTS, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, WATER, POLYDEXTROSE, PEANUT BUTTER (GROUND, ROASTED PEANUTS), CELLULOSE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, PALM KERNEL OIL, OLIVE OIL, CLARIFIED BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, VITAMIN MINERAL MIX [DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MAGNESIUM OXIDE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), SODIUM ASCORBATE, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, CHROMIUM AMINO ACID CHELATE, SODIUM SELENITE, PHYLLOQUINONE (VITAMIN K1), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12)], SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Atkins Meal Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, 5 Bars, 2.12 oz (60 g), 5 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Meal Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, 5 Bars, 2.12 oz (60 g), 5 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Atkins Meal Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter Bar, 5 Bars, 2.12 oz (60 g), 5 Count is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


