Is Atkins Protein Snack Bar, Caramel Chocolate Peanut Nougat, 9g Protein, 5 Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- vitamin b12
- biotin
- chromium amino acid chelate
- vitamin b2
- +11 more
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Caramel Layer (Fructooligosaccharides, Polydextrose, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Salted Butter (Cream, Salt), Water, Nonfat Dry Milk, Glycerin, Soy Lecithin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Natural Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Carrageenan, Sucralose), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Palm Kernel Oil, Polydextrose, Maltitol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium), Roasted Peanuts (Peanuts, Soybean Or Canola Oil, Salt), Protein Blend (Soy Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Whey Protein Isolate), Glycerin, Water, Polydextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts), Cellulose, Peanut Oil, Olive Oil Blend (Olive Oil, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Dipotassium Phosphate), Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Clarified Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vitamin Mineral Mix, Salt, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Vitamin Mineral Mix: Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Ascobate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Zinc Oxide, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Vitamin A Palmitate, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Chromium Amino Acid Chelate, Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Biotin (Vitamin B7), Sodium Selenite, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts, Made In A Facility That Also Uses Eggs, Wheat And Tree Nuts
Check Atkins Protein Snack Bar, Caramel Chocolate Peanut Nougat, 9g Protein, 5 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Protein Snack Bar, Caramel Chocolate Peanut Nougat, 9g Protein, 5 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Where to buy
Atkins Protein Snack Bar, Caramel Chocolate Peanut Nougat, 9g Protein, 5 Ct is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


