Is Atkins Protein Wafer Crisps - Peanut Butter Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg yolks
- non-fat dry milk
- whey powder
- 2% of sodium caseinate
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- monoglycerides with natural flavors
- vitamin b1
- amylase
dried egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk protein isolate, palm kernel oil, polydextrose, whey protein isolate, palm oil, peanut oil, canola oil, peanuts, enriched bleached flour (wheat flour, amylase, ascorbic acid added as dough conditioner, niacin [vitamin B3], reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate [vitamin B1], folic acid), water. Contains less than 2% of sodium caseinate, whey powder, salt, soy lecithin, monoglycerides with natural flavors, almond powder, sucralose, baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch), dried egg yolks, non-fat dry milk, mixed tocopherols (to maintain freshness).
Check Atkins Protein Wafer Crisps - Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Protein Wafer Crisps - Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Atkins Protein Wafer Crisps - Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


